Slide presentations for many of the talks from the symposium are now available!
In the program below, many talk titles provide links to the presentation slides from the respective talk.

The program for the symposium is shown below and is also available as a PDF file.

Unless specified, all sessions of the Symposium will be held in the History Building, Room 200-203.

Wednesday, March 26

9:00am - 10:40am: Session

Session chair: Mehran Sahami


Introduction to the Symposium

Mehran Sahami (Stanford)


Invited Talk: Technology Empowerment and the TeRK Project

Illah Nourbakhsh (CMU)


Robotics and AI as a Motivator for the Attraction and Retention of Computer Science Undergraduates in Canada

John Anderson, Jacky Baltes (Univ. of Manitoba)

10:40am - 11:00am: Break

11:00am - 12:30pm: Session

Session Chair: Zachary Dodds


Robotics As A Component Of A General Education Course

Susan Imberman, Sarah Zelikovitz (College of Staten Island, CUNY)


Engaging Computing Students with AI and Robotics

Deepak Kumar, Doug Blank (Bryn Mawr), Tucker Balch, Keith O'Hara, Mark Guzdial (Georgia Tech), Stewart Tansley (Microsoft Research)


AI, AIBO and ART: Inspiring Interaction with Computer Science

Sheila Tejada (CUNY)

12:30pm - 2:00pm: Lunch

2:00pm - 3:30pm: Session

Session Chair: Illah Nourbakhsh


Restructuring the Introductory Computer Science Course with Topics from AI

Timothy Huang (Middlebury)


Improving CS Student Retention with Intelligent Agents

Fang Tang, Robert W. Kerbs, Gilbert S. Young (Cal Poly, Pomona)


SpelBots: Using Autonomous Robotics to Inspire Women to Participate in Computer Science

Andrew B. Williams, Whitney O'Banner (Spelman)


The ARTSI Alliance: Recruiting Underrepresented Students to Computer Science and Robotics to Improve Society

Andrew B. Williams (Spelman), David S. Touretzky (CMU), LaVonne Manning (Univ. of District of Columbia), Jessie J. Walker (Univ. of Arkansas, Pine Bluff), Chutima Boonthum (Hampton), Jeffrey Forbes (Duke), and Jayfus T. Doswell (Juxtopia)

3:30pm - 4:00pm: Break


4:00pm - 5:30pm: Session

Session Chair: Marie desJardins


Invited Talk: How to Revolutionize Education for AI, CS, and Everything

Peter Norvig (Google)


Wiimote Interfaces for Lifelong Robot Learning

Micah Lapping-Carr, Odest Chadwicke Jenkins, Theadora Hinkle, Jonas Schwertfeger, Daniel Grollman (Brown)


Synergizing AI and OOSE: Enhancing interest in Computer Science through game-playing and puzzle-solving

T.M. Rao, Sandeep Mitra (SUNY Brockport)

6:00pm - 7:00pm: Reception (in Oak Lounge at Tresidder Union)

Thursday, March 27

9:00am - 10:30am: Session

Session Chair: Todd Neller


Invited Talk: Attracting Students to Computer Science Using Artificial Intelligence, Economics, and Linear Programming

Vincent Conitzer (Duke)


Using artificial intelligence to help bridge students from high school to college

Elizabeth Sklar, Simon Parsons, Sheila Tejada (CUNY), Susan Lowes (Columbia), M Q Azhar, Samir Chopra, Richard Jansen, Ira Rudowsky (CUNY)

10:30am - 11:00am: Break

11:00am - 12:30pm: Session

Session Chair: Marie desJardins


A New Start: Innovative Introductory AI-Centered Courses at Cornell

Eric Breck, David Easley, K-Y Daisy Fan, Jon Kleinberg, Lillian Lee, Jennifer Wofford, Ramin Zabih (Cornell)


Leveraging AI's breadth in CS 1

Zachary Dodds (Harvey Mudd)


There's Something About AI Exercises for Intro Students

Wayne Iba (Westmont)

12:30pm - 2:00pm: Lunch

2:00pm - 3:30pm: Session

Session Chair: Tom Lauwers


Artificial Intelligence for Non-Majors at Multiple Levels

Andrea Danyluk (Williams)


Throw Down an AI Challenge

Todd Neller (Gettysburg), Ingrid Russell (Hartford), Zdravko Markov (Central Conn. State)


Using Science Fiction in Teaching Artificial Intelligence

Milind Tambe, Anne Balsamo (USC), Emma Bowring (Univ. of Pacific)

3:30pm - 4:00pm: Break

4:00pm - 5:30pm: Session

Session Chair: Mehran Sahami


Invited Talk: Teaching with Sensor Nodes

Phil Levis (Stanford)


Robot Diaries: Broadening Participation in the Computer Science Pipeline through Social Technical Exploration

Emily Hamner (CMU), Tom Lauwers (CMU), Debra Bernstein (Univ. of Pittsburgh), Illah Nourbakhsh (CMU), Carl DiSalvo (Georgia Tech)

6:00pm - 7:30pm: Plenary Session       Plenary presentation by Marie desJardins (UMBC)

Friday, March 28

9:00am - 10:30am: Session

Session Chair: Zachary Dodds


Experiences with Artificial Intelligence as an Undergraduate Creative Capstone Course

V. Scott Gordon (CSU, Sacramento)


200 Students Can't Be Wrong! GamesCrafters, a Computational Game Theory Undergraduate Research and Development Group

Yanpei Chen, Patricia C. Fong, Jerry Hong, Deepa Mahajan, Cynthia Okita, David Eitan Poll, Alan Roytman, Ofer Sadgat, Daniel D. Garcia (UC Berkeley)


Iterative Design of a Robot-Centered Curriculum for the Introduction to Computer Science Course

Tom Lauwers, Illah Nourbakhsh (CMU)

10:30am - 11:00am: Break

11:00am - 12:30pm: Session

Session Chair: Todd Neller


Can Computers Think? - an introduction to computer science, programming, and artificial intelligence

Kristina Striegnitz, Valerie Barr (Union)


Can AI help develop socially-engaged computational thinkers?

Douglas H. Fisher (Vanderbilt)


Symposium Wrap-Up

Mehran Sahami (Stanford)