CS326A: Motion Planning

2003 Spring Quarter

Office Hours: I will have my office hours on Mondays and Wednesdays at 1:30-2:30pm in Gates 154. Students can also send me emails at latombe@cs.stanford.edu. If needed, I will see students outside the regular office hours.

Course Overview

List of students
Information about programming project

Final Project Slides:
Motion Planning for Tower Crane Operation, by Shan Pan and Jessy Kang.Motion
Planning for Retrieval Agents (slides-1, slides-2), by Andreas Edlund and Chris Enedah
Pursuit and Evasion, by Eric Ng and Huy Nguyen
Search and Escape in “The Snorks World”, by Guillaume Poncin and Gregory Kron
Discovering Environmental Structure with Mobile Robots, by Rahul Biswas
Grasping for Climbing Robots, by Teresa Miller and Randy Schuh
Motion of Crowds -- Swarms of Rational Agents with Conflicting Goals, by Benson Limketkai and Romain Thibaux
Trajectory Planning for Underactuated Vehicles in 3-D Space, by Dongkyu Choi and Jinwhan Kim

Schedule and Syllabus: 

Day

#

Topic

Students

April 2

1

Course overview

None

April 7

2

Configuration space and basic motion planning techniques

None

April 9

3

Collision detection 1/2 -- Hierarchical methods

1. Teresa Miller

2. Andrew Ng

Aril 14

4

Collision detection 2/2 – Feature-tracking methods

1. Benson Limketai

2. Jinwhan Kim

April 16

5

Probabilistic roadmaps 1/3 -- Basic techniques

1. Dongkyu Choi

2. Shan Pan

April 21

6

Probabilistic roadmaps 2/3 -- Sampling strategies

1. Rahul Biswas

2. Eric Ng

April 23

7

Probabilistic roadmaps 3/3 – Sampling strategies

1. Rahul Biswas

2. Randy Schuh

April 28

8

Coordination of multiple robots

1. Huy Nguyen

2. Chris Enedah

April 30

9

Motion of crowds and flocks

1. Andreas Edlund

2. Benson Limketai/Romain Thibaux

May 5

10

Navigation through virtual environments

1. Jessy Kang

2. Shan Pan

May 7

11

Kinodynamic planning and under-actuated systems 1/2

1. Chris Enedah

2. Guillaume Poncin

May 12

12

Kinodynamic planning and under-actuated systems 2/2

1. Ben Wong

2. Jinwhan Kim/Gregory Kron

May 14

13

Humanoids, legged robots, and digital actors 1/2

1. Randy Schuh/Kevin Hufford

2. Teresa Miller

May 19

14

Humanoids, legged robots, and digital actors 2/2

1. Guillaume Poncin

2. Huy Nguyen/Kevin Hufford

May 21

15

Assembly planning

1. Andreas Edlund/Romain Thibaux

2. Jessy Kang

May 26

-

Memorial Day -- NO CLASS

None

May 28

16

Exploring and inspecting environments

1. Dongkyu Choi

2. Ben Wong/Gregory Kron

June 2

17

Radiosurgical planning / Conclusions

None

Course Organization, Assignments, and Grading

Slide Preparation

Homework Assignments:

The first homework -- HW#1 – will be posted here on April 16. It will be due on April 28.
The second homework -- HW#2 – will be posted here on May 12. It will be due on May 19.

You are given a total of 4 free late days, which you can use as you want. In addition, the students giving a presentation on the day when a homework assignment is due will get 2 additional free late days for this homework. No additional late days will be accepted.

Previous 326A Course Notes: 1999 2000 2002

Websites of Some Well-Known Researchers in Motion Planning:

Nancy Amato, Texas A&M University.

Jean-Daniel Boissonnat, INRIA, Sophia-Antipolis, France.

John Canny, U.C. Berkeley.

Howie Choset, CMU

Bruce Donald, Dartmouth College.

Mike Erdmann, CMU.

Maria Gini, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

Ken Goldberg, U.C. Berkeley.

Kamal Gupta , Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC, Canada.

Dan Halperin, Tel Aviv University, Israel.

David Hsu, National University of Singapore

Seth Hutchinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.

Lydia Kavraki, Rice University.

James Kuffner, CMU.

Vijay Kumar, University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia.

Christian Laugier, INRIA, Grenoble, France.

Jean-Paul Laumond, LAAS, Toulouse, France.

Steve LaValle, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Tsai-Yen Li, Chengchi University, Taiwan.

Tomas Lozano-Perez, MIT.

Vladimir Lumelsky, University of Wisconsin - Madison.

Kevin Lynch, Northwestern University.

Matt Mason, CMU.

Toshihiro Matsui, ETL, Tsukuba, Japan.

Mark Overmars , Utrecht University, The Netherland.

Daniela Rus, Dartmouth College.

Shankar Sastry, U.C. Berkeley.

Achim Schweikard, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany.

Micha Sharir, Tel Aviv University, Israel.

Anthony Stentz, CMU.

Randy Wilson, Kodak Inc.