Traverse of
Western Nepal (2008)
Leg 8: Dharapani to Arughat (November
3-12)
Return
to Traverse
of Nepal main page
We
followed the Marsyangdi river
down to Dharapani. There, we abandoned the
Trail along the Dugh Khola between Tilje and Bimtang.
|
|
Sunrise at Bimtang.
Ascending Larkya La pass
(5135m).
View from Larkya La, with Samdo (6335m) on the
right. I reached Larkya La around noon on November 5.
At that time it was about 11pm on November 4 at home in
Mountain goats near Dharamsala.
Samdo, a Tibetan
refugee village.
People in Samdo.
|
|
|
|
|
Manaslu
(8163m) at sunrise seen from the village of Samagaon.
Successive views of Manaslu
during sunrise.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Children in the village of Samagao.
Women in Samagaon.
|
|
Yaks leaving Samagaon.
Peak 29 (7871m) and Manaslu
seen from Pungyen gompa.
At Pungyen gompa.
A beautiful chorten near
Sho and some of its inside paintings.
|
|
An impressive mani wall near Kokwa
village, a village famous for its mani stone carvers.
|
|
Old prayer wheels near Kokwa
village.
|
|
Plateau of Prok seen
from Kokwa village.
Ringin Dorje Lama, a famous mani
stone carver.
|
|
His mother preparing buckwheat pancakes.
Budhi Gandaki river.
Unusual rock formation.
Some of the many waterfalls along the lower
section of Budhi Gandaki river.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A last look towards high peaks (Ganesh Himal).
The grim bus station of Arughat,
the terminus of 56 days and 1100 km of trek.
|
|
|
|
Return to Traverse
of Nepal main page